Skip to content

Subject guides

IGCSE Business Case Studies: Application, Analysis and Evaluation Explained

Business team discussing a plan around a laptop

By 3 min read

Business team discussing a plan around a laptop

A paragraph about the advantages of advertising might be correct and still miss the question. If the case concerns a small bakery with limited cash and spare production capacity, the decision needs to reflect those facts. Good preparation means practising how a general business idea changes when the business changes.

Check the 0450 to 0264 transition

According to Cambridge's Business syllabus transition guidance, 0450 is replaced by 0264 from 2027. This guide teaches answer-building skills rather than a particular paper's timing or marks structure. Use your examination-year materials to confirm the actual format. O Level students should likewise check their own syllabus documents.

Separate knowledge, application and analysis

Knowledge identifies the relevant concept, such as fixed costs. Application connects it to a fact from the case, such as the bakery paying rent for a second outlet. Analysis explains the consequence: a higher fixed-cost commitment increases the sales needed to break even, which may create pressure if demand is uncertain. Each step adds something; repeating the same benefit in new words does not.

Worked case: should a bakery expand?

Consider this original practice scenario. A bakery sells cakes for $10 each, with variable costs of $4 per cake and monthly fixed costs of $1,800. It currently sells 400 cakes each month. The owner wants to increase monthly profit and is considering a second outlet that would add $600 in monthly fixed costs. Assume prices and variable costs per cake stay unchanged.

MeasureWorkingResult
Contribution per cake$10 − $4$6
Current break-even output$1,800 ÷ $6300 cakes per month
Current monthly profit400 × $6 − $1,800$600
Break-even after expansion$2,400 ÷ $6400 cakes per month

The new outlet would need 100 extra cake sales each month just to cover the additional $600 fixed cost. To increase profit above the current $600, total sales would need to exceed 500 cakes under these assumptions. Confusing the expanded business's break-even output with the output needed to improve existing profit leads to a weak recommendation.

Turn the numbers into a justified decision

A useful argument for expansion is that a second location may reach customers who cannot conveniently visit the current shop. The limitation is that the extra sales are uncertain while rent must still be paid. If research suggests total sales of only 450 cakes, expected profit would be 450 × $6 − $2,400 = $300, below the current profit. On those assumptions, delaying expansion is consistent with the owner's objective.

The decision could change if reliable demand evidence supports substantially higher sales, or if the owner can test the location with a smaller fixed commitment. State which fact drives your judgement. Do not introduce a made-up case figure as evidence; distinguish a hypothetical scenario from information the question actually supplies.

Avoid a memorised paragraph formula

  • Answer the command word and the stated objective before adding background theory.
  • Use case details because they change the reasoning, not to decorate a generic answer.
  • Explain both the calculation and its meaning for the decision.
  • Consider a relevant limitation instead of an unrelated disadvantage.
  • Finish a recommendation with a case-based reason and, where useful, a condition.

Practise one decision at a time

Alternate finance, marketing, people and operations questions across the week. Attempt a short answer, compare it with the correct mark scheme and rewrite only the weakest reasoning. Our past-paper guide helps structure this process. For individual feedback on application and evaluation, see Business Studies tutoring.

Frequently asked questions

01

What counts as application in a Business answer?

Use a relevant detail from the case and explain why it affects your argument. Repeating the business name does not explain how a point applies to its products, customers, finances or operations.

02

How do I write an evaluation?

Compare relevant options or consequences against the business objective, then justify a recommendation using the case evidence. Explain a condition that could change your decision where it matters.

03

Is IGCSE Business Studies still code 0450 in 2027?

Cambridge states that 0450 is replaced by IGCSE Business 0264 from 2027. Students preparing for that year should use the 0264 syllabus and specimen materials, rather than assume all older assessment details still apply.

Keep reading

All articles →
Your next chapter

Ready for your best grades yet?

Book a discounted 45-minute trial class. We'll assess your level, match you with a specialist and share a study plan.

Student joining a live online class on a laptop at home
Quality education.
Anywhere, anytime.
Book a trialWhatsApp